NEAD Community Awards Banquet/October 21

September 27, 2011
By
North End Against Drugs (NEAD) is seeking nominations for its Community Awards Banquet.

“Nominees must be deserving individuals, businesses or organizations who have made  living, working or playing in the North End better,” President John Romano said.

Only one person can be nominated in each category. Form on page 8.

The Banquet is scheduled for Friday, October 21 at 6:30pm at Filippo’s Restaurant. Tickets are $25 and can be purchased by contacting John Romano at jromano45@gmail.com.

Former winners include:

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

2001   WLVI-Channel 56

2002   Dunkin’ Donuts

2003 North End VFW Post #144

2004 Fleet Center Neighborhood  Charities

2005   Harvard University

2006   Boston Red Sox Foundation

2007   Boston Police Activities League/ Billy Stoddard

2008   Boston Harbor Cruises

2009   Maria Cabrera / Museum of Science

JOHN DEXTER UNSUNG HERO AWARD

Paula Lyons

George Hadaya

Donato Frattarolli

Olivia Scimeca

Joyce Stevens

Joyce Papa Amoroso

Laurie D’Elia

Paul Luongo

Sarah Heartt

Alfredo Vilar

Jack Ferullo

Jeremy Sarzana

ANDY PUOPOLO YOUTH AWARD

1998      Michelle Paladino

1999     Christopher Russo & Louis Strazzull

2000      Kristen Fiore

2001      Peter Lyons, Jr. & Marco Imbergamo

2002      Michelle Shipley

2003      Nicholas Verrocchi

Corey McIsaac & Ricky Scimeca

Christine Carlino, Bianca Farro

& Aurora Verrocchi

2006      Tia Bevilacqua

2007      Madeleine Higgins

2008      Justin Amoroso

2009      John N. Romano

FRED CARANGELO ORGANIZATION AWARD 

Nazzaro Center

North End Seniors & Younger Seniors

North End Community Health Center

St. John School

North End Music and Performing Arts Center

St. Anthony Society

Friends of Christopher Columbus Park

St. Damien Society

S.T.E.P.

North End Waterfront Central Artery Committee

NEWMA / Rebecca Griffin

ABCD North End-West End

ALUMNUS AWARD

Joe Marinucci

Robert “Ted” Tomasone

Mary Romano

Paul Cuccinatti

Anthony Buccieri

Phil Orandella

Joe Sgarano

Michael Giannosoli

Matthew Imbergamo

Rosina Fabbo

Steven Virgilio

Al Natale

BARBARA ANNE DECRISTOFORO SENIOR AWARD

Louis Gaeta

Emily Pugliano

Barbara Maldero

Anna DiBenedetto

Johnny Paolo

Antonietta DeStefano

Harry Seviour

Nancy Caruso

Jennie LoRusso

Debra LoRusso

Luigi and Anna Arienello

Phyllis Vitti

EMILY PUGLIANO PUBLIC SERVANT AWARD

Officer Ted Boyle, BPD

Patte Papa

Peter Smith

Anna Malone

Jannine Coppola

2003        Jim Luisi, Dino DiFronzo & Daniel Toscano

2004        Marilyn Frissola

2005        Kathy Carangelo

2006        Aaron Michlewitz

Steven Siciliano

2008         Traci Walker Griffith, Principal, Eliot School

2009 Capt. Bernard O’Rourke, BPD and Sergeant Thomas Lema BPD

Princ

WALTER SALVI NSTAR BUSINESS AWARD

Rosina’s Restaurant

Boston Edison Company

Joe Tecce’s Restaurant

Camdele Construction Co

Al Dente/Boston Pushcarts

Mangia Mangia

Dairy Fresh Candies

Anthony Bova, D.D.S .

Greater Metro Real Estate

Antico Forno/Terramia Restaurants – Carla Gomez

Mike’s Pastry

Green Cross Pharmacy

ANTHONY MORELLA “GOOD GUY” AWARD

2008       Tom Paladino

2009  Louis Strazzullo

PERSON OF THE DECADE AWARD

1998-2007    John Romano